Research on education for minority people and social change in post-war Japan: Focusing on the evening junior secondary schools after 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
EHUCHI Satoshi  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 特任助教 (60784064)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords夜間中学 / マイノリティ / 包摂と排除 / 学習権 / 戦後日本社会 / マイノリティ教育 / 人権保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the history of education for marginalized people in post-war Japan on the case of the evening junior secondary schools which japan-specific educational institutions, and to get suggestions of the way constructing inclusive society and education. These schools significantly changed and the teachers came to accept various marginalized people around 1970, it was time to pass the period of high economic growth and to change Japan’s political and economic position in international relations.