Development of An Interactive Multi-scale Simulator for Designing Solid Oxide Fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
XU JINGXIANG  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 特任助教 (00779746)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 分子動力学法 / 破壊プロセス / 多孔質構造 / 大規模分子動力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, to theoretically design the electrode of a solid oxide fuel cell, we developed a simulator capable of elucidating interactive multi-scale phenomena in the electrode during the operation and investigated the crack generation process of Ni based cermet electrode by chemical reaction. Using the developed simulator, we found that increasing the yttria concentration leads to the increase in the oxygen vacancies in YSZ, resulting in the stress concentration. Thus, the plastic deformation is easy to occur. In addition, we found that the dissociation of water molecule occurs on the Ni surface and the compressive stress was generated on the surface, which accelerates the generation of stacking fault in the surface of the polycrystalline Ni substrate.