Project/Area Number |
16H06630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Hirone 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30783295)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アクチュエータ / 食品 / 可食 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the possibility of "edible actuator" composed of digestible material which have high biocompatibility through prototyping and experiments. As a result, we have established a fabrication method of gelatine based edible actuators by mold forming, prototypes of soft bag actuators and bending actuators which can realize the most fundamental functions, and confirmed the generation of each motion by experiments. In addition, as a method of constructing a lighter actuator, a method using an agaric edible film was also established. Furthermore, we aimed at expanding the concept of edible not only to actuators but also to robot elements in general, and also examined methods of realizing edible mechanical elements and edible sensors.