Solution-based gate dielectrics for high performance graphene transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
PARK GOONHO  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教育研究支援者 (90784116)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフェン / 溶液法 / 絶縁膜 / トランジスタ / マイクロウェーブ / 電界効果トランジスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a damage-free formation method for high-quality gate dielectrics on epitaxial graphene (EG), which involves solution-based Al2O3 coating combined with microwave-assisted annealing (MW-sol-Al2O3). This method substantially preserves the pristine properties of EG with minimized hole doping and strain induction. The MW-sol-Al2O3 showed a surface roughness of >0.237nm and a dielectric constant of 7.5. Its leakage current is 1000 times smaller than that of natural Al2O3 at the same electric field, was obtained. These excellent MW-sol-Al2O3 properties are ascribed to the effective elimination of hydroxyl- and carboxyl-related components from the film by microwave-assisted annealing.