Development of novel CoV-based shape memory alloys showing anomalous martensitic transformation behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
XU XIAO  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20781389)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords形状記憶合金 / 磁気転移 / マルテンサイト変態 / リエントラント変態 / 形状記憶効果 / 磁場誘起相変態 / 金属物性 / 構造・機能材料 / 磁性 / 形状記憶材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a cooling-induced shape memory effect was reported by our research group in a Co-based Heusler alloy system. However, within the Co-based Heusler alloys, there are few reports on the thermoelastic martensitic transformation behavior, which is a vital phenomenon for the realization of shape memory effect. In this research, we developed a novel Co-V-Ga shape memory alloy showing thermoelastic martensitic transformation. Furthermore, in a limited composition range, an anomalous martensitic transformation behavior was found, where the magnetism was observed greatly changes during the martensitic transformation.