Development of fast response organic scintillation crystals for next generartion neutron detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamaji Akihiro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (20779722)
Research Collaborator Kurosawa Shunsuke  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (80613637)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機結晶 / 中性子 / シンチレータ / 結晶成長 / 中性子検出 / 結晶工学 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Demand of neutron applications is growing in various fields from basic research and industry applications, and neutron detectors with high detection efficiency is required. In this study, we focused on novel scintillation materials for neutron detection with high response. Organic crystals have high cross-section for thermal and fast neutron and fast decay time. However, the conventional organic scintillation crystal has low melting temperature, and scintillation properties would degrade with overheating. Therefore, we have developed organic crystals for neutron scintillators with higher melting temperatures than conventional one, fast decay times and high light yield.
Crystal growth were performed by using Bridgman method. We succeeded in growing crystals with higher melting temperature, higher light yield and faster decay time than those of conventional organic scintillation crystals. In addition, we grew large size crystals with a diameter of up to 1 inch for detector applications.