Analysis of robust equal chromosome segregation system by mitotic kinase Aurora A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iemura Kenji  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (50778058)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分裂期 / 染色体動態 / 異数性 / リン酸化 / がん / ゲノム安定性 / 動原体 / 細胞分裂 / 染色体分配 / 染色体不安定性 / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / 染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the cancer cells show chromosomal instability (CIN), a condition in which chromosome missegregation occurs at a high rate. Erroneous attachment of kinetochores to microtubules from both spindle poles plays a major role in the generation of CIN. I focused on the phosphorylation of kinetochores that is involved in the correction of erroneous kinetochore-microtubule attachment. In this study, I discovered that cancer cells display reduced chromosome oscillation compared to normal cells, and kinetochore phosphorylation was correlated with chromosome oscillation during metaphase. In addition, I found that chromosome oscillation and kinetochore phosphorylation in metaphase is catalyzed by Aurora A. These data suggest that feedback loop between Aurora A-mediated kinetochore phosphorylation and chromosome oscillation is involved in the maintenance of chromosomal stability through the correction of kinetochore-microtubule attachment.