Biogeography of marine tardigrades in the northern part of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Shinta  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教(研究特任) (40779758)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物地理学 / 系統分類学 / 緩歩動物門 / メイオベントス学 / 系統地理学 / 分類学 / 系統地理 / メイオファウナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our knowledge on the marine tardigrade fauna of northern Japan was enriched by the survey conducted as a part of this study. Among the collected species, those found from at least two localities were subjects of investigating the intra-specific diversities. The magnitude of intra-specific variations differed depending on the taxa.