Development of LC-MS/MS methods to analyze lipid molecules that possess unique structures for the elucidation their functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2017)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
ITO Junya  山形大学, 農学部, 研究支援者 (50781647)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食品科学 / 過酸化脂質 / 糖化脂質 / 質量分析 / 脂質分析 / 変性脂質 / 修飾脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed "lipid molecules that possess unique structures" (i.e., squalene hydroperoxide, glycated lipids and plasmalogen) by LC-MS/MS analysis in the presence of alkali metal ions, since such methods were previously proved to be effective for the analysis of lipid hydroperoxides (e.g., fatty acid hydroperoxide). Since the analysis of these "lipid molecules that possess unique structures" were previously difficult to perform, the developed analytical methods are expected to greatly contribute to the elucidation of further functions and activities of such lipids in foods as well as in animals and humans.