Investigation of Axl receptor tyrosine kinase in COPD airways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Naoya  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10633670)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気道上皮細胞 / 炎症 / Axl受容体チロシンキナーゼ / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 組織幹細胞 / 気道上皮 / リモデリング / 受容体チロシンキナーゼ / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 再生医学 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Axl receptor tyrosine kinase is known to be expressed by macrophages and dendritic cells. The applicant previously found that Axl was also expressed by airway basal cells. However the role of Axl in airway basal cells of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) has not been determined. We found that the number of Axl+/P63+ basal cells increased in COPD ex-smokers bronchioles compared to control never-smokers and control ex-smokers. In vitro experiments using human bronchial epithelial cell line Beas2B cells indicated that Axl did not regulate epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition, which was reported to be associated with cancer progression. However we found that Axl kinase regulated chemokine and cytokine expression in Beas2B cells, which promote neutrophil inflammation. These data suggested that Axl kinase in the airway has roles in cellular proliferation and regulation of inflammation.