Research for risk factors causing loss of retention to CAD/CAM composite crown focused on its abutment tooth form and luting cement deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATSUDA Yusuke  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70781277)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCAD/CAM冠 / コンポジットレジン / 接着 / レジンセメント / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To measure degree of conversion of composite resin cement, Vickers hardness test was performed up to 7days. G-cem One cement reached a plateau at 4-7 days. The degree of conversion of 30-second irradiation time group was significantly higher than 10-second group. CAD/CAM generated composite resin crown pull off test was performed and all of 10-sec group showed adhesive failure whereas some of 30-sec group showed cohesive failure in resin cement. Crown fracture test was performed and the influence of CAD/CAM composite resin block grade, cement thickness and presence or absence of adhesive enhancing primer was assessed. Observing fracture surface, cement layer was separated by the abutment in 200µm cement thickness and primer (-) group whereas crown fracture load was not significantly different.