The impact of financial burden and financial toxicity in treatment choice and daily life among cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Maho  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30781786)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん / 意思決定 / 経済的毒性 / 経済的負担 / 医療政策 / 医療制度 / 医療保障 / 医療・福祉 / 癌 / 意思決定支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data from a nationwide survey conducted in 2016 was analyzed both quantitatively and qualitatively. As a result, 15% had experienced discontinuation and/or change of treatment due to economic reasons, and 16% experienced cutting down their living expenses. Those major factors related in the economic burden of treatment affecting the treatment itself and daily life was factors regarding socio-economic status, such as; younger age, less household coverage, unemployed, and living outside urban areas. The major contents of the financial burden were " households being strained due to unemployment or restriction of employment of patient and/or family caregivers". The importance of social resources was emphasized from the result.