Development of an assessment tool for community watching activities in the Great East Japan Earthquake affected area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Atsushi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70781730)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords災害 / 地域見守り活動 / 見守り / 高齢者 / 東日本大震災 / 長野県北部地震 / 地域見守り / 保健師 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After disasters such as the Great East Japan Earthquake, a wide variety of health problems have been occurred. Therefore, in affected areas by the Great East Japan Earthquake, community watching activities have been implemented as one of health and welfare supports for affected people. But, the characteristics of the affected people who need to watch over have not been clear. Therefore, we conducted this research to extract the characteristics. As a result, the extracted features were similar to those in peacetime, but characteristics related to disasters were also extracted. Therefore, as a preparation for disasters, it is necessary to know what happens characteristically after a disaster, in addition to conduct community watching activities proactively from peacetime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で抽出された災害後の見守りポイントは、平時の見守り活動のポイントとして示されている内容と大枠では同様であった。これは、平時の見守り活動が、災害後にも活かされる可能性を示唆している。しかし、災害後に特徴的と考えられる見守りポイントも抽出された。例えば、震災で使い慣れたものを失い、全てが新しくなったため、家電等の使い方が分からないことがあった。そのため、災害被災地における地域見守り活動では、平時の地域見守り活動をベースに、災害後に特異的に起こることを意識して、活動を行っていく必要があることが示唆された。