Elucidation of induction of ferroptosis and inhibition of tumor growth caused by suppressing cystine transporter xCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Sho  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10779490)
Research Collaborator Fujii Junichi  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00222258)
Homma Takujiro  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70743566)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグルタチオン / システイン / xCT / ferroptosis / マクロファージ / オフタルミン酸 / プロテオミクス / xCT / Ferroptosis / 癌 / シスチン輸送体 / セレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method for simultaneous measurement of low molecular thiols and ophthalmic acid, which is an oxidative stress marker, and found an increase in ophthalmic acid level but a decrease in glutathione level in plasma and liver of fasting mice. Analyses of macrophages from xCT-deficient mice by using this method indicated that they were severe deficiency in cysteine and glutathione but could survive for several days under conditions with high oxidative stress. These results suggest that macrophages have unique glutathione-independent survival system. Meantime, nitric oxide production in xCT-deficient macrophages was significantly decreased compared to that in WT cells.