Reconsidering japan's Nuclear Safety Regulatory System from the Perspective of Nuclear Disaster Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU AKINORI  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (20453615)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原子力安全協定 / 原子力安全規制 / 原子力災害対策 / 避難計画 / 原子力安全規制における避難計画の位置づけ / 公法学 / 行政法学 / 環境法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I proposed that local governments, mainly responsible for nuclear disaster response, should play a certain legal role in nuclear safety regulation. And, I also proposed the measures to ensure the effectiveness of their role.
Specifically, my suggestion consists of three parts. First, it is necessary to clarify the rationality of the evacuation plan as a nuclear reactor permission requirement. Second, it is also necessary to make the evacuation plan formulating entity a local government. And finally, when disagreement about the rationality of the evacuation plan between the national government and the local government has occured, it is important to impose the duty on the national government to explain to the local government.
This system will make it difficult for the national government to deny the judgment of the local government without reasonable reasons and it will be possible to realize the primary decision authority of local governments.