Fast Graph Analysis using Frequent Subgraphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIOKAWA Hiroaki  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (90775248)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフ / データベース / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project is to develop efficient algorithms for large-scale graphs by capturing frequent subgraph structures. Specifically, in this project, we tackled to compute graphs with more than one hundred million nodes within short a few seconds. We proposed two algorithms in this project: (1) A structural graph clustering algorithm, and (2) an efficient random-walk analysis on graphs. Our experimental analysis on large-scale graphs showed that our algorithms achieved from 10 times to 100 times faster than the state-of-the-art algorithms.