Simulation analysis of the swing motion considering the difference in the initial configuration in baseball batting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AE Kazumichi  筑波大学, スポーツR&Dコア, 研究員 (30781538)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords野球打撃 / シミュレーション / 最適化計算 / 関節角度 / バイオメカニクス / 動作解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a computer simulation model of the upper body (angle-driven) with the standard motion model to explore the effect on the swing motion by changing its initial configuration in baseball batting. A standard motion model included 10 participants in baseball tee batting was created,and then an upper body computer simulation model (angle-driven) with the created one was developed. The optimization procedures were carried out as follows: 1) minimum distance of the bat-head, 2) maximum angle of the bat longitudinal axis, and 3) minimum angle of the bat longitudinal axis.
For the upper limbs, the angles of the shoulder flexion/extension and wrist radius/ulnar flexion of the barrel-side, and that of the shoulder flexion/extension of the knob-side showed large differences with the measured motion.