Effect of Trade Network Formation on Economic Growth via R&D Diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tran Lam Anh Duong  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (80779611)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際貿易 / ネットワーク / 技術の波及 / 技術波及
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studies how R&D investment diffuses through the trade network. The network analysis shows the important role of China and emphasizes the importance of regional clusters in technology diffusion through the trade network. The results suggest the necessity of considering the indirect R&D investment diffusion in developing an economic growth model which incorporates the trade network formation. Furthermore, I also construct and analyze a theoretical research on the impact of technology choice and technology level of a country on technology and labor choice of other countries through trade.