A preliminary study for structuring art education on Islamic culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Minowa Kanae  筑波大学, 芸術系, 特任助教 (60784915)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords美術教育 / イスラム / 芸術学 / 地域研究 / フィールドワーク / 南アジア / 中東 / 多文化 / 教育人類学 / 教育学 / 教科教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to construct a model of art education based on Islamic culture by structuring the relationship between Islamic dogma and some cases of ‘practice of Islam through art education’ that were collected in literature surveys and fieldwork. The aim is accomplished through three researches: comprehensive understanding of primary art education in Islamic countries, preliminary research for collecting cases of ‘practice of Islam through art education’, and model structuring of art education on Islamic culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果が、ムスリムの子どもたちに適した美術教育の教材開発や授業実践の構想など、現実の教育現場での取り組みにつながると予想される。さらにそれは、イスラム圏の美術教育に向けた貢献にとどまらず、文化を尊重した教育モデルとして、多文化教育や教育開発など幅広い研究・実践分野に派生する可能性をもつという点において、学術的・社会的意義があると考える。