The effect of loricrin absence on peripheral immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHITSUKA YOSUKE  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50778628)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords角化と末梢免疫 / アレルギー / 乾癬 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 樹状細胞 / 末梢免疫 / 角化細胞 / 表皮細胞 / Tリンパ細胞 / 角層 / 表皮角化細胞 / ランゲルハンス細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 自己免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice deficient in loricrin (a major stratum corneum protein) were used for experiments. On atopic BALB/c background, the mice developed enhanced inflammatroy phenotypes in experimental models of atopic dermatitis or psoriasis. However, on c57BL/6 or FvB backgrounds, they developed atteneuated inflammation in the setting of classic hapten-induced contact hypersensitivity. These results suggest that the loss of the major stratum corneum protein not only affect physical permeability of the epidermis through reduced mechanical stability, but also may affect the regulation of peripheral immune system through the interaction between keratinocytes and dendritic cells (Langerhans cells).