Amniotic fluid and serum biomarkers from women with neural tube defect-affected pregnancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsurubuchi Takao  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70778901)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords羊水幹細胞 / 培地 / 培養条件 / 倫理委員会 / 協力病院 / 神経管閉鎖不全症 / 生物学的マーカー / 早期胎内診断 / エピジェネティック機序 / 早期胎内分子診断 / 神経管閉鎖不全 / 脊髄髄膜瘤 / 早期診断 / 基礎的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish the useful biomarkers to detect early in the utero during pregnancy of human neural tube defect. There are many things to be prepared to start clinical studies. Due to the restriction of the special medium in Japan, we have to change the protocol about the medium to grow amniotic fluid stem cells. Amniomax II is useful medium using amniotic fluid stem cells in the world, also in Japan. Our study is on going to establish the novel in the utero therapy using small molecules to decrease the risks of neural tube defect by epigenetic mechanisms.