WORKS OF THE JAPANESE LOCAL ARHCITECT TOKIZO FUKETA IN THE MODERN AGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
OTAKE Akinori  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 助教 (20782551)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデザイン学 / 建築史・意匠 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through analysis of the drawings by the Japanese local architect TOKIZO FUKATA, following two characteristic design methods of him were founded ; one is using the local material not only as a finishing material but also as a structure element, the other is designing based on vernacular special form. Furthermore TOKIZO FUKATA had designed architectures with his own expression by these two methods, compared with the design methods by representative architects of the modern age.