Construction of tethered lipid bilayer with domain and its application to membrane protein research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MOTEGI TOSHINORI  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (00780602)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂質二重膜 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 膜タンパク質 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / マイカ / 表面・界面物性 / 1分子計測(SMD) / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 自己組織化 / ナノバイオ / 平面脂質膜 / 脂質膜ドメイン / 表面修飾 / 生体分子 / 化学物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The artificial lipid membrane (SLB) formed on the substrate is useful for understanding the molecular structure of membrane proteins from its two-dimensional nature. On the other hand, structure deformation and lack of orientation due to contact with the substrate are obstacles in membrane protein research. It is necessary to reduce contact with the substrate and immobilize the membrane protein in a specific orientation. In this study, self-assembled monolayer (SAM) binding to a specific site of membrane protein was formed on flat mica, and SLB was formed thereon. It was confirmed that the orientation was aligned from the measurement of the molecular sizes of the membrane proteins with different extracellular domains on the top and bottom. Inactivation of membrane proteins can be reduced and structural analysis of membrane proteins with specific orientation has become possible.