Empirical research on accounting conservatism and investment efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Souhei  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 講師 (20780315)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords会計 / 保守主義 / 投資行動 / コーポレート・ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes the relationship between accounting conservatism and investment efficiency, and between corporate governance attributes and conservatism. The main findings are as follows: (1) there is a positive relation between conservatism and investment efficiency, (2) the board dependence has a positive correlation with conservatism, and (3) the quality of auditing has a positive relation with conservatism.