Memory System Optimzation for Energy Efficient Big Data Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arima Eishi  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 特任助教 (50780699)
Research Collaborator Schulz Martin  Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Computer Scientist
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメモリシステム / ビッグデータ / 高電力効率化 / キャッシュ / ストレージクラスメモリ / 計算機システム / 電力制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the energy efficiency of big data processing, this work focused on optimizing memory systems, the major performance/power bottlenecks during executing big data applications, by hardware/software-side approaches. In particular, this work is based on two novel approaches: (1) address translation aware cache management and (2) storage class memory aware power management. Consequently, it is quantified that a few tens of percent of energy efficiency improvement can be achieved by applying those methods.