Research on design of teacher professional development program for improving quality of learner-centered lesson
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iikubo Shinya  東京大学, 高大接続研究開発センター, 特任助教 (40609971)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクティブ・ラーニング / 教員研修 / 行政研修 / 知識構成型ジグソー法 / 学習科学 / 授業研究 / DBIR / 教育工学 / 教師教育学 / 教育行政学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify some principle to design effective teacher professional development program for improving quality of learner-centered lesson.
For this purpose, the author compares some programs centering same method of teaching, Knowledge Constructive Jigsaw, by different educational boards and those outcomes all of which the author deeply concerns and discussed with education board staffs who manages these programs about what we can generalize as principle of program design and what is depends on the situation of each educational boards.
Through the research, the author clarifies three principles of effective teacher professional development program for improving quality of learner-centered lesson, which are 1) developing middle leaders network for lesson improvement, 2) sharing vision and designing long term plan in and among organizations responsible for the professional development programs, 3) fostering the capacity of lesson study within each schools.