Project/Area Number |
16H06685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nakai Miwa 東京大学, 総括プロジェクト機構, 特任研究員 (30778080)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIKUCHI Yasunori 東京大学, 「プラチナ社会」総括寄付講座, 特任准教授 (70545649)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | エネルギーリテラシー / エネルギー選択 / 社会受容性 / 消費者選好調査 / 選好調査 / 高校生のリテラシー / 環境政策 / 選択型実験 / 支払意志額 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For discussion of a smooth transition of energy system, consumers are required to have an appropriate energy choices in terms of their environmental and economic aspects. This study developed the energy literacy index and examined the relationship between literacy and energy choices. Referring related studies as well as discussion with energy experts, we developed the energy literacy index consisted of 30 questions. We measured energy literacy of present energy consumers as well as future energy consumers, high school students. We conducted an econometric analysis to examine the relationship between literacy and preferences towards electricity plans, and we found that there is a significant relationship between them.