Development of 3D in vitro angiogenesis model using curvature controlled scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Haruko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (70775767)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血管新生 / 三次元組織モデル / 足場材料 / 曲率 / 3次元in vitro微小血管モデル / 3次元in vitroモデル / 微小血管 / ゲル / 微小血管モデル / 血管曲率 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop three-dimensional in vitro angiogenesis model on microdevice chip. The microvessels of several sizes (120, 200, and 300 micrometer in diameter) were successfully prepared and angiogenesis was induced by addition of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF). Angiogenesis induction was characterized by the sizes of the prepared microvasculatures. Longer and larger neovascular vessels formed from host microvasculature with smaller diameters, while only small sprouts were detected from large microvasculatures. By observation of the angiogenesis models, we visualized 3D features of the angiogenic sprouting process and provide information on the dynamics of luminal formation.