Estimation of player's condition in sports using wearable bioelectrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ijiri Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (10784431)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスポーツ / メンタル / ウェアラブルセンサ / 緊張 / 情動 / 心電図 / 加速度 / 生体信号処理 / ウェアラブル生体電極 / 心拍数 / 自律神経 / 真剣勝負 / ウェアラブルセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Different physical and mental conditions cause the human heart rate to fluctuate. However, it is difficult to record physiological data in real sports situations without impeding an athlete’s movement, and no effective method has been established for quantifying changes in an athlete’s heart rate that are unrelated to exercise intensity. Using a recently developed wearable bioelectrode (“hitoe”), we performed electrocardiographic and bodily acceleration measurements on baseball and basketball players during actual practice and game situations. We constructed a linear regression model that accurately predicts each player’s current heart rate using acceleration data. By subtracting the estimated heart rates (“physical HR”) from actually measured HR, we estimated mentally affected heart rate of the players during a game. Our proposed method effectively detected increases in the players’ heart rates that were related to the game situations rather than to the exercise intensity.