New strategy for post-exercise skeletal muscle recovery -focusing on carbohydrate energy utilization-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yumiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (60780608)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋 / グリコーゲン / 解糖系 / ピルビン酸脱水素酵素 / 運動後 / 回復 / 糖質酸化 / スポーツ科学 / 運動生理生化学 / グリコーゲン回復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many researchers and athletes have been interested to know how post-exercise glycogen resynthesis can be enhanced in skeletal muscle. However, it has been suggested that there is an upper limit of resynthesis rate of skeletal muscle glycogen. Meanwhile, recent studies suggested that reducing carbohydrate utilization as a fuel during post-exercise phase might enhance skeletal muscle glycogen repletion. In this study, we investigated using in vitro system whether treatment of the regent that is expected for attenuating carbohydrate utilization as an energy fuel stimulates glycogen repletion in skeletal muscle after exercise. We found a significant effect of ketone body, which is reported to reduce the activity of pyruvate dehydrogenase, on post-exercise glycogen repletion in skeletal muscle.