Molecular Design of RNA aptamers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Imashimizu Masahiko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任講師 (90465930)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱ゆらぎ / RNAアプタマー / 核酸ータンパク質相互作用 / 結合アフィニティー / 構造不均一性 / ハイスループット法 / RNA アプタマー / ハイスループットDNAシーケンシング / ハイスループットシーケンス / 熱揺らぎ / 核酸創薬 / 核酸 / 医薬 / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aptamers are oligonucleotide ligands with specific binding affinity to target molecules. Here we develop a non-repeated, primer-less and target immobilization-free isolation method for generating RNA aptamers, which is robust to experimental noise. Uniquely, this method focuses on finding and removal of non-aptamer sequences from the RNA pool by RNase digestion leaving target-bound aptamer molecules, and thus is independent of aptamer types. The undigested RNA sequences remaining are so few in number that they must be mixed with a large excess of a known sequence for further manipulations and this sequence is then removed by restriction digestion followed by high-throughput sequencing analysis to identify aptamers. Using this method, we generated multiple RNA aptamers targeting thrombin and TGF-beta1 proteins, independently. This method also enables us to predict a common average structural property of these aptamers that is different from input RNA.