Study of the system and culture of the Kokyu palace in tales of the Heian period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO Kayoko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 研究員 (80779661)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords後宮 / 皇妃 / 殿舎 / 源氏物語 / 麗景殿 / 花散里 / 内裏 / 竹河巻 / 紅梅巻 / 皇妃制度 / 後宮殿舎 / 平安朝物語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed the following three points.
First, I examined how Reikeiden, the building in the Heian Imperial Palace, was used in history, and pointed out that models of Reikeiden no Nyogo, Hanachirusato's sister in Genji-monogatari, are emperor’s wives who lived in Reikeiden in the Heian period. Second, by surveys of historical records, I revealed in what case sisters of emperor’s wives stayed in the Imperial Palace. That led to understanding of the way of Hanachirusato’s stay in the palace in Genji-monogatari. Third, I found that an empress, who was neither the then emperor’s mother nor wife, couldn’t enter the Imperial Palace in the Heian period, and clarified the reason why Empress Fujitsubo lived outside the palace during the reign of Emperor Suzaku in Genji-monogatari.