Andre Breton's poetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAENOSONO Nozomu  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (20784375)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアンドレ・ブルトン / シュルレアリスム / フランス文学 / フランス近代詩 / ポエム=オブジェ / 仏文学 / 自動記述
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the beginning of his career as a poet, Andre Breton composed prose poems by applying the famous automatic writing. The movement of writing therefore follows a linear genesis. However, in the 1920s, the poet gradually gives importance to the form of free verse. Thanks to this form, each verse has the chance to reorient the course of the poem. Thus, poetic writing in Breton becomes much more flexible by containing several possible starting points of the speech in a single poem. In the 1930s, on the one hand, Breton enlarged the range of the idea of automatism, and on the other hand, he groped the possibility of the poem-object which actualizes a latent reality hidden in small everyday objects. The poetics of the poem-object is based on a poetic description that goes beyond the old dualism of perception and representation. In the 1940s, Breton used this poetics to renew the real world.