Historical Study of Hentai Kanbun: in Terms of its Vocabulary and Writing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Sota  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (20778758)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords変体漢文 / 平安時代語 / 古記録 / 古文書 / 漢文訓読 / 和文 / 漢文訓読文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify linguistic features of Hentai Kanbun (変体漢文) in the Heian period, in terms of its vocabulary and writing system. Hentai Kanbun is a system of writing Japanese in the form of Chinese. This system used to be so popular in the history of the Japanese written language.
(1) I picked up some words from Hentai Kanbun and compared them with those from Kanbun Kundokubun (漢文訓読文), and pointed out that these two are not so similar as expected, when examined in terms of their meaning and usage.
(2) Hentai Kanbun represents Japanese language in the form of Chinese. I analyzed and classified how this writing feature influences its language, with several points of view.