A study of Documents Issued by the Muromachi Shogunate in the warring states period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (40778651)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords室町幕府 / 将軍 / 発給文書 / 側近 / 戦国期 / 足利 / 奉公衆 / 戦国 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this study is accumulation and examination about documents Issued by the Muromachi Shogunate(ASHIKAGA Shogun from Yoshitane to Yoshiaki and his attendant) in the warring states period. I gathered from various historical materials collection and municipal history,surveied of historical records in various museum and library.
As a result,I reprinted 8 books out of false book "Yamatokezousyo"all 12 books.And,I published "Tozamasyuu and Houkousyuu of Muromachi shogunate". This Tozamasyuu and Houkousyuu is important to think about Muromachi shogunate in the warring states period.Also,now I am working to publish historical materials collection about documents Issued by 10th shogun Yoshitane。