Japanese People's Attitudes Toward Children's Legal Status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Hiroharu  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 助教 (20779392)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords法社会学 / 子ども法学 / 子どもの地位 / 法の実証分析 / 法意識 / 法の実証的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I uncovered the reality and the structures of people’s attitudes toward children’s legal status in Japan. I conducted an attitude survey of legal ages (e.g., voting age, age of marriage, and age of juvenile law). The survey mainly asked ideal legal ages for various issues and also measured relevant social attitudes. Quantitative analyses of the survey data revealed the structures of people’s attitudes. In particular, I found the existence of a group of people who have clearly discriminatory attitudes toward children. Furthermore, based on the empirical analyses, I suggested a foundational legal theory of children’s legal status.