Liabilities and Remedies of Directors and Officers in Listed Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Toshiaki  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 特任講師 (30779476)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモニタリング・モデル / 役員責任 / 会社補償 / D&O保険
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify the issues on liabilities and remedies of directors and officers in listed companies under Japan's Companies Act. To this end, it considered the corresponding legal settings in the U.S., UK and Germany. It also analyzed the framework on monitoring managements, including distribution of powers within companies. Through these, it contributes to ongoing discussions on the amendment of the Japan's Companies Act.