Project/Area Number |
16H06701
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nagakoshi Yuzuki 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (20781090)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 技術移転 / 知的財産法 / 環境技術 / ライセンス契約 / パテントプール / 途上国 / 発展途上国 / 開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Environmental issues in developing countries often have devastating effects on its neighboring nations. In many parts of the world, green technologies are not available at all, or at least not widely available. Therefore, developing countries face difficulties in improving their environmental conditions. International organizations, private enterprises, and NGOs have utilized various legal schemes to form green technology transfer platforms. This research summarizes the historical development of such platforms, the success or failure of existing platforms, and explores useful examples from other technological areas. Based on the analysis of the history and the status quo, this research suggests policies on forming technology transfer platforms in the field of green technology and encouraging technology transfer through domestic technology licensing regulations reform.