Mutsu Munemitsu and the concept of competition in modern Japanese politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yuichi  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 助教 (80779538)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近代日本 / 陸奥宗光 / 競争 / 利益 / 代議政治 / 立憲政治 / デモクラシー / 明治初期の政治思想 / 政治学 / 日本史 / 民主政治 / 政策決定過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on Mutsu Munemitsu, one of the Meiji leaders and Meiji intellectuals, this research project aims at understanding how the concepts of competition and interest were accepted in modern Japanese politics. This project reveals that Mutsu's political thought was based on his practical experience and concerns rather than Utilitarianism, and that he strongly promoted the development of representative government and party politics which were based on the concept of competition. However, such development ceased with his death in 1897.