Economic analyses on linguistic heterogeneity and skill transfer of international migrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Mariko  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 講師 (30779335)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords言語 / エスニシティ / スキル・トランスファー / スキルトランスファー / 多様性 / 国際移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research subject consists of following two projects: (i) an empirical analysis of the impacts of linguistic diversity and heterogeneity on economic development based on cross-country comparison and (ii) a spatial economic analysis of the relationship between frictional skill transfer associated with international migration caused by differences in language use and migration decision of skilled workers. In project (i), we separately estimated a positive and negative impact stemming from linguistic heterogeneity on economic development. In addition, we estimated impacts of international linguistic distance, an average linguistic distance to English, which captures an extent of access to international communication. In project (ii), we analyzed the spatial distribution of skilled workers based on a spatial economic model by introducing frictional costs of skill transfer across different language areas in the context of international migration.