Archive-based studies into behavioural biases in the emerging financial markets, c. 1700- c. 1720
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Koji  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 講師 (80780080)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金融バブル / 南海泡沫事件 / 限定合理性 / 金融史 / 近世史 / 経営史 / イギリス史 / 文化史 / 社会心理学 / 経済史 / 行動経済学 / バブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research project has been to start exploring cognitive and behavioural biases of market actors as they experienced them in the emerging financial markets of the early eighteenth century. Tapping into my knowledge of British archives, I have been able to collect and examine relevant archival materials. Some interim results have been tested in international conferences and others meetings. I hope to further develop this research so that I can start submitting articles to top-ranking journals in the coming years.