Interaction between the labor market and the organization of labor: technology, information, and organization in coal mining firms in the 1900s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakai Mayo  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 講師 (20782311)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords推薦採用 / 炭鉱 / 間接管理組織 / 経済史 / 労働経済史 / referral hiring / 労働者管理体系の変遷 / 近代化に伴う労働組織の変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Presentation at international academic conferences and Submission to international academic journals: I presented my work at three international academic conferences and received interesting comments. I revised my paper enough to submit international academic journals. (2) Archival research and analysis: I went to Kyushu university that has historical documents of the coal mine of my research subject. I found and took photos of historical documents that I presume that no one has never analyzed. (3) Awards: I received Socio-Economic History Award in 2016 for “Industrial relations in coal mining: a study of the Aso Coal Mine in the Chikuho region during its transitional phase,” Socio-Economic History (Shakai-Keizai-Shigaku), Vol.81, No.3, pp.127-149.