Development of a psychoeducational intervention program for first aid towards university students with depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawai Teruhisa  東京大学, 学生相談ネットワーク本部, 特任助教 (60780509)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大学生 / うつ病 / ファーストエイド / 心理教育プログラム / プログラム開発 / うつ病認知 / 情緒的巻き込まれの恐れ / うつ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop evidence-based program for first aid towards university students with depression, We conducted a survey to clarify actual condition of the first aid strategies of depression in a close friend among Japanese university students and factor associated with intention about first aid. Based on the findings in this study, a psychoeducational intervention program for first aid towards university students with depression was developed. The program was focused on the intervention in the factor of overlooking depressive symptoms in a close friend and promoting or interfering with first-aiding intention for friends with depression.