Detecting integrability of discrete equations on multi-dimensional lattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mase Takafumi  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 特任助教 (80780105)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords可積分系 / 離散可積分系 / 代数的エントロピー / 応用数学 / 特異点閉じ込め / 可積分性判定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the integrability of discrete equations on multi-dimensional lattices, by means of cancellation of factors. First, we extended the so-called coprimeness condition. As a result, it has become possible to apply the coprimeness condition to more equations than before. We also showed that the nonlinear form of an extended version of the discrete Toda equation possesses this property. Moreover, in the case of equations on one-dimensional lattices, we developed a method to verify the integrability only by means of singularity confinement. Using the theory of algebraic surfaces, we revealed the meaning of our method in the case of second-order mappings.