Inversion and prediction problems in anomalous diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Li Zhiyuan  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 特任研究員 (00782450)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授
LUCHKO Yuri  Beuth Technical University of Applied Sciences Berlin, 教授
JIANG Dai jun  華中师范大学, 数学統計学院, 准教授
LIU Yikan  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords拡散方程式 / 逆問題 / Caputo derivative / unique continuation / inverse problem / 解析学 / anomalous diffusion / inverse problems / Carleman estimates / 分数階微分 / 一意接続性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diffusion equation with Caputo derivative was discussed. The Caputo derivative is inherently nonlocal in time with history dependence, which makes the crucial differences between fractional models and classical models. What about the unique continuation (UC)? There is not affirmative answer to this problem except for some special cases. By using Theta function method and Laplace transform argument, we gave a classical type unique continuation, say, the vanishment of a solution to a the fractional diffusion equation in an open subset implies its vanishment in the whole domain provided the solution vanishes on the whole boundary.
We also considered an inverse problem in determining the fractional order. By exploiting the integral equation of the solution u to the our problem, and carrying out the inversion Laplace transforms, we verified the Lipschitz continuous dependency of the fractional order with respect to the overposed data.