Low-Latency Compact Object Searches with LIGO, Virgo and KAGRA in O2 and O3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Cannon Kipp  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (50777886)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsgravitational wave / black hole / neutron star / LIGO / Virgo / KAGRA / signal processing / gravitational waves / astrophysics / 宇宙物理 / black holes / neutron stars / experimental gravity
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project had two main goals: (i) generalize the GstLAL gravitational-wave signal detection system (https://wiki.ligo.org/Computing/DASWG/GstLAL) so that it will be able to process data from the future Japanese KAGRA detector; (ii) search for gravitational waves from black hole and neutron star collisions in Advanced LIGO and Advanced Virgo's second observing run. Both goals were achieved. Notable among the accomplishments was the GstLAL detection system's discovery of GW170817, the first gravitational wave from a neutron star collision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The discovery of GW170817 altered our understanding of the origin of heavy elements, and showed us that gravity moves at the speed of light, which had a significant impact on our understanding of the nature of gravity.