Gravitational waves from the remnants of primordial stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kinugawa Tomoya  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任研究員 (90779159)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords連星進化 / 初代星 / 重力波 / 金属量進化 / ブラックホール / 宇宙物理 / 理論天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched binary evolutions and expected what kind of binaries will be observed. I wrote papers such as the neutron star - black hole binary of first star for gravitational wave observation, whether the binary black hole of first star ca distinguish from the binary black hole formed at the present day, and the gamma ray burst rate of the binary merger model.