Theoretical study on the nonlinear electromagnetic response in noncentrosymmetric systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (00786014)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシフト電流 / Berry位相 / ワイル半金属 / 二次高調波発生 / 光起電効果 / 非線形応答 / 非平衡現象 / 物性理論 / 半導体物性 / 光応答 / 光物性 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photogalvanic effect and second-harmonic generation in non-centrosymmetric materials are theoretically studied in a wide range of materials from zero-gap semiconductors (Weyl semimetals) to non-centrosymmetric insulators. In zero-gap semiconductors, we find a new mechanism that contributes to the photogalvanic effect and second-harmonic generation that appears only in the zero-gap semiconductors. In the insulators, we studied the light-position dependence of the locally-excited photocurrent using an unbiased non-equilibrium Green function method. We find that the magnitude of photocurrent induced in the non-centrosymmetric systems does not depend on the position of the light, in contrast to what is generally expected in the conventional mechanism. These results potentially contribute to experimental studies on the photogalvanic effects in topological materials, which is an emerging topic in the condensed matter physics.