Information-theoretic aspects of steady states in isolated quantum systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tatsuhiko  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (60780583)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統計力学 / 量子情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have mainly studied time evolution of two isolated quantum subsystems that are created by coherently splitting a single quantum system. In particular, I have investigated the mechanism of "entanglement prethermalization", which occurs when the quantum entanglement between the subsystems prevents the total system from reaching the thermal equilibrium. I have studied two models, the interacting two harmonic oscillators and the Tomonaga-Luttinger model, and identified the statistical-mechanical ensemble which describes the quasi-stationary state after entanglement prethermalizaiton. The ensemble has turned out to be the generalized Gibbs ensemble, where the nonlocal conserved quantities acting on both subsystems are taken into consideration.