Experimental study on atmospheric escape from terrestrial planets caused by asteroid impacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Eri  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (60623197)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小惑星 / 衝突実験 / 探査 / イトカワ / クレーター / イジェクタ放出 / 惑星起源・進化 / 可視化 / 惑星探査 / 超高層物理学 / 固体地球物理学 / 質量分布 / 分光 / 蒸気雲 / 大気散逸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to evaluate the physical effect of impacts of small bodies, such as asteroids and comets.There are two sub-theme in this study: 1) Laser ablation experiment to observe the motion and interaction of vapor cloud and atmosphere, 2) Asteroid mass evolution based on spacecraft observation. We used Schlieren method for visualization of vapor and atmosphere. However, due to impact luminescence and low sensitivity of detector, we need to develop our observation method to detect the motion of vapor. On the other hand, the mass evolution of small asteroids, which are too faint to observe from ground, as impactors to terrestrial planets are also important. We conducted impact experiments and derived new crater scaling law for such small asteroids, which can be a clue for mass evolution of small asteroids in last stage. Moreover, from Hayabusa spectral and morphological analyses, the first direct footprint of transition from the main belt to near Earth was found.